OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H332158 SWM
[…] In addition, as in HQ H321332, if this LNG were to be regassified, the gas would have a different chemical composition than the feeder gas that arrived from the pipeline. As a result, we find that the LNG at issue here is a new and different product from the Pipeline Feed Gas.

HOLDING:

Based on the specifications provided, the proposed liquefaction operations would result in the creation of a new and different product within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. 4.80b(a). Therefore, the proposed transportation by a non-coastwise-qualified vessel would not be a violation of the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. 55102.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. 177.9(b)(1) provides that "[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruing letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based." If the terms of the import or export contracts and results of the sampling records vary from the facts stipulated to herein, or CBP ascertains discrepancies based upon a review of any other pertinent information, this decision shall not be binding on CBP as provided for in 19 C.F.R. 177(b)(1),